Free Web Hosting by Netfirms
Web Hosting by Netfirms | Free Domain Names by Netfirms

Pure Essential oil
sage
 


Botanical Name: Salvia lavandifolia

Method of Extraction: Steam

Sage is steam distilled from the flowers and leaves of the herb. This herb is primarily from the Mediterranean and China.

Sage is known to be a stimulant of the adrenal cortex, as well as the central nervous system, and has been used to try and stimulate the metabolism as well. In skincare, sage can be useful in healing acne and dermatitis and it may also be helpful for dandruff and hair loss. Sage is a nervous system and metabolism stimulant. It may also help to restore scanty or missed periods (emmenagogue).

This oil can be abortive and toxic in higher doses. USE WITH CAUTION. Due to its stimulating benefits, those with high blood pressure, those with epilepsy or pregnant women should not use this oil.


 




Sources: The Aromatherapy Encyclopedia (Wildwood) and the Fragrant Heavens (Worwood).