|
|
|
Essential oil
Sandalwood (wild crafted Australia) It has 30% All natural organic carrier oils
added to make it skin, gel, soy wax, and soap safe!
Botanical Name: Santalum album Method of Extraction: Steam Sandalwood (EI) is steam distilled from the wood of the evergreen tree. Its oil contains up to 90% santalol. It is mainly imported from India and Indonesia. In skincare, sandalwood is wonderfully soothing for treating dry, cracked and chapped skin and its slight astringent and powerful antiseptic qualities make it effective for skins prone to oiliness and acne. It is also good for dry, persistent coughs, due to its sedating nature. It is one of the best essential oils to use in the treatment of bronchitis through inhalations and external application on the chest and throat. In Ayruvedic medicine this oil is valued for its powerful urinary antiseptic qualities. Sandalwood also has the reputation of being an aphrodisiac! On an emotional level, Sandalwood can help with nervous tension as well as when working through grief. Blends well with clove, rose, bergamot, lavender black pepper, geranium, vetivert myrrh, jasmine and patchouli. |
Sources: The Aromatherapy Encyclopedia (Wildwood) and the Fragrant Heavens (Worwood).